Privacy Policy

 

1. OUR APPROACH TO THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Your privacy is important to DPO solutions inc. located at 2200-1250 Boulevard René Lévesque ouestMontréal, H3B 4W8 hereinafter referred to as “DPOsolutions”. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to present to you as fully and simply as possible the information we collect on www.dposolutions.co and how we use and store it.

– We minimize the collection of data necessary to respond to you and provide our services,

– We do not transfer your personal data to third parties for commercial prospecting,

– We do not collect data from minors.

You can also contact us at dpo@dposolutions.co with any questions you may have about personal data protection.

You can also contact the Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec at the following address: Bureau 18.200, 500, boul. René-Lévesque Ouest Montréal (Québec) H2Z 1W7 concerning the collection and processing of your personal data by DPOsolutions.

2. YOUR INFORMATION COLLECTED AND ITS PROCESSING

You can visit our site anonymously or register on our site by sharing four categories of data that will be processed on the basis of your consent or DPOsolutions’ legitimate interest in developing its business or the performance of a contract:

. Account and form data: chatting, information requests, orders,

. Data supporting business development: professional information of prospects and customers for DPOsolutions’ commercial activities and events,

. Data required for the training: professional information concerning the participant or persons involved in the organisation, collected directly or via a training organisation partner,

. The data necessary for recruitment: CV deposit on our site, or information and CV deposited on a recruitment site, information on a reference concerning your career path.

3. LOGIN COOKIES

You decide whether or not to allow cookies to be stored on your computer.

We store on your devices cookies strictly necessary for the operation of the site. For all other types of cookies, we need your permission.

We use cookies of the necessary type, preference and statistical type.

. The necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions such as page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies,

. Preferences cookies allow a website to retain information that changes the way the site behaves or displays, such as your preferred language or the region in which you are located,

. Statistical cookies help website owners, through the anonymous collection and communication of information, to understand how visitors interact with websites.

You could set cookies with the tool integrated in our site or directly on your browser with the choice of systematic refusal or authorization on a case-by-case basis.

For more information on cookies, you can visit our Connection Cookies page.

4. YOUR RIGHTS

You have a right to information and other rights that can be applied possibly subconditions:

. Right of information: at any time on the data concerning you that we process,

. Right of correction: correction for incorrect data concerning you,

. Right of deletion: on your personal data,

. Right of limitation: on the processing of your personal data to block any processing,

. Right to portability: with your consent or as part of a contract, you can obtain your personal data in a format that is commonly used and electronic as long as you have provided us with the data.

. Right of opposition: to the processing of data because of your particular situation when we process your data on the basis of a legitimate interest of DPOsolutions inc. and if we have no obligation to maintain the processing.

5. STORAGE AND DELETION OF DATA

DPOsolutions deletes your data as soon as it is no longer required for the original purposes and when we are not obliged to keep it.

When you request and obtain information about your data and your data protection rights, we will delete the request within three years.

6. PROTECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

DPOsolutions applies technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against accidental destruction, unlawful, accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized use, modification, disclosure, unauthorized access.

Technical measures

Your personal data is stored on O.V.H. servers in Quebec (Canada) using the best performance, availability and web security technologies. In particular by applying the sector standards ISO/IEC 27001, PCI/DSS, SOC 1 type II (SSAE 16 and ISAE 3402) and SOC 2 type II, CSA Cloud Security Alliance.

Data flows are coded in accordance with good data integrity protection practices. You connect directly to your Paypal account for your transactions. We therefore do not process your bank details.

Organizational measures

Minimizing the collection of your personal data is the first and most important protection measure.

Our staff members and partners are subject to complete confidentiality. When personal data must be handled by authorized personnel, access to it is only

personal data is restricted to individually authorized personnel. Authorizations are granted by the DPOsolutions Security and Confidentiality Manager. Personal data is never recorded on mobile disks such as USB sticks or DVDs.

Transfer of personal data

DPOsolutions does not exchange or sell any personal information to outside parties. Transfers of personal data between the European Union (EU) and Canada are carried out within the framework of the EU adequacy decision. If a possible transfer takes place with a country that does not provide the same level of personal data protection, we ask for your consent or we set up standard contractual clauses of the European Commission.

Third parties who contribute to the operation of the site may have access to personally identifiable information with obligations to keep your information confidential. We may publish your information on your request or to comply with the law.

Data protection breach statement

In the event that your data is breached and there is a real risk of serious harm, DPOsolutions will notify you and the relevant supervisory authorities without delay. We will provide information on the data concerned and the measures taken by DPOsolutions to limit the potential harmful effects of the violation of personal data on the data subjects.

7. LEGAL NOTICE

By using our site, you agree to this Privacy Policy. Please also consult our section – Legal Notice – regarding the rights and limitations of liability governing the use of our website www.dposolutions.co.

8. MODIFICATION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

DPOsolutions reserves the right to change its data protection policy. You are informed of these changes on our website or directly by an individual message.